Author Topic: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)  (Read 4118 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Trent Kusters

  • League of Geeks | Director
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 307
    • View Profile
Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« on: September 12, 2014, 12:26:48 AM »
You can find the Bug Sender tool in the "Pause menu" of our Steam / DRM free builds.

So you've found a bug and you want to tell someone. What do you do? How do you write it?

Well, I'm going to show you how. However, first of all, the most important thing you need to know is that it's better to let us know about a bug than to not write it at all. So even if you don't have time to write a proper bug report, just get it down anyway.

Alright, the bug template! Here goes...

Topic Title
When posting a bug as a new topic to the Early Access board, be sure to say what's wrong. Don't say what should be happening. Don't post it as a question. Just say what's wrong.

Good: "The player hero is running on the spot and game has locked up."
Bad: "Hero shouldn't be running on the spot. I can't play the game."
Bad: "Um, should this be happening?"

Also, place the platform at the start in square brackets.
i.e., [Mac] The player hero is running on the spot and game has locked up.


Bug Report Structure

Build Number: 
Here you should place the version number found in the top right of the game screen.
You can find the build number by pressing CTRL-ALT-M.

Platform:
Detail the platform you're playing on. PC and Mac. Any other platform/hardware specific details are always welcome.

Description:
Here you should provide a description of the bug you have encountered. Be as specific and as detailed as you can. Seemingly innocuous details can sometimes trigger a solution to a bug.

Repro Steps:
This is perhaps the most important. If you can, provide steps on how we can or might be able to reproduce the bug you have encountered. Again, be as detailed as possible. As if you had to step us through the game without being there, because, well, that's exactly what this is.

Attachments:
Provide any attachments you can to a) help you communicate the bug to us and b) help us to identify what the issue may be.

 
And that's it. Super easy and doing those few small things will help us out immensely.

And finally.... For the copypastafarians out there:

Build Number: 


Platform:
 

Description:


Repro Steps:


Attachments:

 
« Last Edit: November 10, 2015, 03:01:30 PM by Lisy Kane »

Jack Crosby

  • League of Geeks | Developer
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2014, 09:34:24 AM »
i wish i was cool enough to be a copy pastefarian... but I'm just not.

Lienn

  • Backer
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2014, 01:25:13 PM »
I wonder...should i follow the same steps for just a typo? (pink topaz ring's description has "inome" instead of "income")
No longer around...

Lisy Kane

  • League of Geeks | Developer
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1481
    • View Profile
    • League of Geeks
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2014, 02:14:02 PM »
I wonder...should i follow the same steps for just a typo? (pink topaz ring's description has "inome" instead of "income")

That's not a bug....... It's spelled that way in the land of Armello..... Right?











But yes, please follow the same steps  ;D


Snacuum

  • Backer
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2015, 01:12:28 PM »
Just got an infinite loading screen bug while starting a multiplayer match. I do not know of any way to report this since I can't provide an in-game bug report for that session (have to terminate process).

Lisy Kane

  • League of Geeks | Developer
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1481
    • View Profile
    • League of Geeks
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2015, 04:24:13 PM »
Just got an infinite loading screen bug while starting a multiplayer match. I do not know of any way to report this since I can't provide an in-game bug report for that session (have to terminate process).

Is this for the Early Access build?

Snacuum

  • Backer
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2015, 12:33:47 AM »
Yes.

Lisy Kane

  • League of Geeks | Developer
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1481
    • View Profile
    • League of Geeks
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2015, 01:25:40 AM »
Yes.

Thanks Snacuum! The email I sent out to all the Early Access testers had the QA email address in there - can you please email us the details including Repro steps of this error? We'll look into it.

FluX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Hot Rot Win?
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2016, 02:07:48 AM »
I noticed that there's no mention of where to find the log files LoG valuies for logging these bugs. You can find it here:

C:\Users\<User Name>\AppData\LocalLow\League of Geeks\Armello\logs

EmmEmperor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Stone victory BUG
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2016, 03:25:50 AM »
Build Number:
1.4.1

Platform:
[PC] Win 8.1

Description:
I presses the King with 4 stones in my inventory and the victory screen said Stone victory but the "Grow" amulet is not unlocked.

Repro Steps:
I went from corrupted to "clean" and as I entered the palace I waited my turn so that I could press the King with all 4 necessary stones to get my Stone victory and the winning screen also said that that was the type of victory yet this didn't unlock the "Grow" amulet. (Sorry, don't know if this is the info you're after)

VoidVanquished

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2016, 04:35:18 AM »
Build: Current
PS4 Console
Issue: Machiavellian Trophy will not unlock

No matter what I have done or others have done, this trophy will not unlock. It hasn't been unlocked by anyone since August of this year on the PS4, which means that it must glitched. There are numerous posts indicating the same thing. Please fix it and let us know when we can expect a patch.

l0i0l

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2016, 05:52:16 AM »
Platform:
PC (Win 10)

Description:
Make max zoom in. Observe the difference between r_dofenable true and  r_dofenable false (attachments).
Less zoom in - less distortion. Normal zoom - no distortion
When you move map, this distortion is also moving.
This distortion looks like flipped over visible part of map.
« Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 06:02:23 AM by l0i0l »

Universe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2017, 09:56:37 PM »
Build Number:  Armello 1.7.1 steam 1st  and 2nd patch


Platform: Windows 7 64 bit
 

Description:
The Game has stopped almost in the middle of it.( 1st and 2nd Patch ) Also Problem with graphic has been seen ( 1st patch )


Attachments:

WirexiaMini

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2017, 12:14:01 AM »
[PC]Unreasonable reconnection, as a consequence, exit from the game

Build Number: 1.8.2-steam-p1#162
Platform: PC win10
Description: The situation was this. My friend and I went to play, one day passed, the second dawn began. My move. I use prestige per turn (it was already the second one) and at this moment, he says that I and Barnaby come out of the game and die, he's with River, it remains to play (they finished). Barnaby could send messages, but we could not walk. So I waited a very long time and when the wait came almost to 1 o'clock, I left the game. A friend said that last week he had the same and after ~ 40 minutes waiting for him to throw out the game.
Forgive my English, for writing such a large message I had to use a translator.
Attachments:

LyricalBard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Posting Bugs to the Forums (Read this!)
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2017, 06:32:20 PM »
PC Windows 7
Version 1.9

When trying to invite friends, get the "Matchmaking is Unavailable" message every time.
I can't play with them unless they send the first invite   :-X